********************************************************
[…] Because
       transmitters are a combination of several functional components that
       interact with one another to produce unique emanating characteristics
       and power levels, verification of an exciter incorporated into a
       transmitter is insufficient to verify the final transmitter.
       Therefore, we conclude that the Cybermax FM TX1 transmitter has not
       been verified. Accordingly, we find that Inter Tech apparently
       marketed the Cybermax FM TX1 Transmitter in the United States, in
       willful and repeated violation of Section 302(b) of the Act and
       Section 2.803(a) of the Rules.

   B. Providing Incorrect Material Information to the Commission

    8. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any
       written statement of fact, "material factual information that is
       incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
       any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
       misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
       material factual statement is correct and not misleading." Any person
       who has received a letter of inquiry from the Commission or its staff
       or is otherwise the subject of a Commission investigation is subject
       to the Rule. In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 of the Rules in