********************************************************
[…] 4. Sections 4(i), 218, and 403 of the Act give the Commission broad power
       to compel carriers such as LDC to provide the information and
       documents sought by the Bureau's LOI. Section 4(i) authorizes the
       Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as
       may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Section 218
       authorizes the Commission to "obtain from ... carriers ... full and
       complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the
       duties and carry out the objects for which it was created." Section
       403 states: "The Commission shall have the same powers and authority
       to proceed with any inquiry ... including the power to make and
       enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or
       thing concerning which the inquiry is had."

    5. The Bureau's LOI directed to LDC was a legal order of the Commission
       requiring LDC to produce the requested documents and information. LDC
       received the LOI and the follow-up letter, as evidenced by the return
       receipts received by the Commission.