********************************************************
[…] In
       addition, the Licensee contends that the program matter was
       identifiable as paid programming because it "was included with other
       commercial matter and not embedded within [the Station's] news
       content." Finally, the Licensee notes that the complainant was aware
       that the material was paid programming because he/she stated that
       "[o]ne of the advertisers is `Workers Independent News' and that
       `[a]ds from "WIN" are intermixed with legitimate news/talk
       programming.'"

   III. DISCUSSION

    6. Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the
       Commission's rules require broadcast stations to broadcast an
       announcement disclosing whenever any matter is broadcast in exchange
       for valuable consideration "directly or indirectly paid or promised to
       or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting" at the time
       the material is aired. Specifically, section 317(a)(1) provides:

   All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or
   other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised
   to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any
   person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid
   for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That
   "service or other valuable consideration" shall not include any service or
   property furnished without charge or at nominal charge for use on, or in
   connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration