********************************************************
[…] 36
C. Failure to Respond to Commission Communications
9. In addition to the foregoing, KEMI apparently violated Commission rules requiring
responses to Commission communications. Section 73.1015 of the Commission’s rules states:
The Commission or its representatives may, in writing, require from any applicant, permittee, or 
licensee written statements of fact relevant to a determination whether an application should be 
granted or denied, or to a determination whether a license should be revoked, or to any other 
matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission….
37
Section 1.89 of the Commission’s rules governs the issuance of notices of violations and states, in 
relevant part:
Within 10 days from receipt of notice or such other period as may be specified, the recipient shall 
send a written answer, in duplicate, directly to the Commission office originating the official 
notice. If an answer cannot be sent or an acknowledgment cannot be made within such 10–day 
period by reason of illness or other unavoidable circumstance, acknowledgment and answer shall 
be made at the earliest practicable date with a satisfactory explanation of the delay.
38
                                                     
31
47 CFR §§ 73.1230.  The field inspection “found no documents of any instrument of authorization posted, or in a 
binder, and available for inspection for KIBH-FM operations.”  August 2013 NOV at para. 2.e.
32