The Wireline Competition Bureau (Bureau) on October 16, 2015 initiated an investigation into terms and conditions of certain business data (special access) services tariff pricing plans offered by AT&T, CenturyLink, Frontier and Verizon. See Order Initiating Investigation and Designating Issues For Investigation. Based on data and information filed in the investigation, the Commission on April 28, 2016 decided certain terms and conditions unreasonably impair purchasers’ flexibility and inhibit the technology transitions. Thus it found so-called “all-or-nothing” provisions and certain shortfall and early termination penalties in the four carriers’ pricing plans at issue to be unjust and unreasonable and required their removal from or modification in the relevant tariffs. See Tariff Investigation Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking.

Business Data Services Data Collection Protective Order

Signatories of Acknowledgements of Confidential and Highly Confidetial Information

 

Date Posted Name Postion Firm Party Representing
8/25/16 Patrick S. Brogan Vice President, Industry Analysis US Telecom Association US Telecom Association
8/24/16 Jonathan Banks Vice President US Telecom Association US Telecom Association
7/26/16 Elizabeth Austin Bonner Attorney Harris Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Sprint Corporation, Level 3 Communications and INCOMPAS
7/26/16 Timothy J. Simeone Partner Harris Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Sprint Corporation, Level 3 Communications and INCOMPAS
7/26/16 Christopher J. Wright Partner Harris Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Sprint Corporation, Level 3 Communications and INCOMPAS
7/20/16 Christopher Cook Associate Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP Mediacom Communications Corporation
7/20/16 Paul Hudson Partner Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP Mediacom Communications Corporation
7/20/16 KC Halm Partner Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP Mediacom Communications Corporation
7/18/16 Clinton F. Beckner Partner Sidley Austin CenturyLink
7/18/16 Jonathan E. Nuechterlein Partner Sidley Austin CenturyLink
7/15/16 James Prieger Associate Professor of Economics and Public Policy Pepperdine University CenturyLink
7/8/16 Raul Katz President Telecom Advisory Services, LLC Competitive Carriers Association
7/7/16 Alessandro Kadner Graziano Associate Charles River Associates CenturyLink
7/7/16 Christopher Csiszar Associate Charles River Associates CenturyLink
7/5/16 Samuel L. Feder Partner Jenner & Block, LLP. Charter Communications, Inc.
7/5/16 Luke C. Platzer Partner Jenner & Block, LLP. Charter Communications, Inc.
7/5/16 Bradley P. Humphreys Associate Jenner & Block, LLP. Charter Communications, Inc.
6/22/16 Madeline Salinas Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis, LLP. Sprint Corporation
6/22/16 Thomas Reid Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis, LLP. Sprint Corporation
6/22/16 Susannah Larson Attorney Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis, LLP. Competitive Carriers Association
6/20/16 Juliette Caminade Associate Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast Corporation
6/20/16 Nick Dadson Economist Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast Corporation
6/20/16 Dylan Hurwitz Analyst Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast Corporation
6/20/16 Jimmy Royer Vice President Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast Corporation
6/20/16 Brites Soares Analyst Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast Corporation
6/20/16 Greg Weiss Analyst Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast Corporation
6/20/16 Kristof Zetenyi Economist Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast Corporation
6/20/16 Dr. Mark Schankerman Professor of Economics London School of Economics CenturyLink
6/20/16 Pierre Regibeau Vice President Charles Rivers Associates CenturyLink
6/08/16 Robert Willig Principal Willig Consulting Group, Inc. Windstream Services, LLC
6/08/16 Amanda E. Potter Associate Latham & Watkins LLP Comcast Corporation
6/07/16 Adam Hallowell Associate Sidley Austin LLP AT&T
6/07/16 William Hupp Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Windstream Services, LLC
6/07/16 Sora Park Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Windstream Services, LLC
6/07/16 Jill Warnock Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Windstream Services, LLC
6/07/16 Mark Chicu Senior Economist Bates White Economic Consulting Comcast Corporation
6/07/16 Kathleen Nelis Senior Consultant Bates White Economic Consulting Comcast Corporation
6/03/16 Thomas W. Cohen Attorney Kelley Drye & Warren LLP ACA
6/03/16 Edward A. Yorkgitis, Jr., Attorney Kelley Drye & Warren LLP ACA
6/03/16 Jennifer R. Wainwright Attorney Kelley Drye & Warren LLP ACA
6/03/16 Ross Lieberman SVP of Government Affairs ACA ACA
6/03/16 Marius Schwartz Consultant to ACA   ACA
6/03/16 Federico Mini Consultant to ACA   ACA
6/03/16 Scott Appleton Consultant Cambridge Adventis, Ltd. ACA
6/03/16 Lucia Balcazar Business Analyst Cartesian ACA
6/03/16 Raymond Lung Consultant Cambridge Adventis, Ltd. ACA
5/19/16 Keith Waehrer Partner Bates White Economic Consulting Comcast
5/19/16 Elena Bisagni Principal Bates White Economic Consulting Comcast
5/19/16 Min Ren Senior Economist Bates White Economic Consulting Comcast
5/17/16 J.G. Harrington Attorney Cooley, LLP NCTA
5/12/16 Joseph Farrell Partner Bates White Economic Consulting Comcast
5/12/16 T. Scott Thompson Partner Bates White Economic Consulting Comcast
5/12/16 Gregory J. Vogt Owner Law Offices of Gregory J. Vogt, PLLC Hawaiian Telcom
5/11/16 Daniel Henn Analyst Compass Lexecon AT&T, CenturyLink, Verizon
5/10/16 Christopher Borek Managing Principal Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Shogo Hamasaki Manager Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 John Mayo Professor, Georgetown McDonough School of Business Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Jeff Cohen Managing Principal Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 John Browning Vice President Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Divya Mathur Vice President Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Ivan Maryanchyk Manager Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Lucy Yue Lu Analyst Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Logan Disch Analyst Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Kalina Kourdova Analyst Analysis Group, Inc. Comcast
5/10/16 Dr. John Kwoka Professor of Economics Northeastern University Sprint
5/6/16 John W. Castle Associate Lawler Metzger Keeney & Logan Sprint
5/6/16 Clinton F. Beckner Partner Sidley Austin AT&T
5/6/16 Jonathan E. Nuechterlein Partner Sidley Austin AT&T
5/6/16 Alex Asancheyev Senior Analyst Compass Lexecon AT&T, CenturyLink
5/6/16 Daniel Rubinfeld Senior Consultant Compass Lexecon AT&T
5/6/16 Aren Megerdichian Vice President Compass Lexecon AT&T
5/6/16 Haoming Jackie Chen Analyst Compass Lexecon AT&T
5/6/16 James H. Barker Partner Latham & Watkins Comcast
5/6/16 Matthew A. Brill Partner Latham & Watkins Comcast
5/6/16 Matthew T. Murchison Associate Latham & Watkins Comcast
5/6/16 Alexander L. Stout Associate Latham & Watkins Comcast
5/6/16 Nicholas L. Schlossman Associate Latham & Watkins Comcast
5/6/16 Kayla K. Ernst Project Ass’t Latham & Watkins Comcast
5/6/16 Megan L. Kuhagen Communications Analyst Latham & Watkins Comcast
5/6/16 Steven Morris VP, Assoc Gen Counsel NCTA NCTA
5/6/16 Jennifer McKee VP, Assoc Gen Counsel NCTA NCTA
5/6/16 Michael Pryor Attorney Cooley NCTA
5/6/16 Henry Wendel Attorney Cooley NCTA
5/6/16 Robert Hattori Consultant Group Seven NCTA
2/17/16 George S. Ford, PhD President Applied Economic Studies CenturyLink
2/9/16 Colleen Boothby Partner Levine, Blaszak, Block & Boothby LLP Ad Hoc Telecommunications Users Committee
2/9/16 Patrick J. Whittle Of Counsel Levine, Blaszak, Block & Boothby LLP Ad Hoc Telecommunications Users Committee
2/9/16 Susan Gately Economic Advisor SMGately Consulting LLC Ad Hoc Telecommunications Users Committee
2/9/16 Amanda J. Delgado Legal Assistant Levine, Blaszak, Block & Boothby LLP Ad Hoc Telecommunications Users Committee
2/9/16 Stephen J. Rosen Partner Levine, Blaszak, Block & Boothby LLP Ad Hoc Telecommunications Users Committee
2/9/16 Sara Kuehnle Associate Levine, Blaszak, Block & Boothby LLP Ad Hoc Telecommunications Users Committee
2/9/16 Collin R. White Associate Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel, P.L.L.C. Verizon
2/9/16 Mary Ann Endo Managing Director, Research Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel, P.L.L.C. Verizon
2/1/16 Chi Cheng Associate The Brattle Group Sprint
1/29/16 Sameer Aggarwal Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Sprint
1/29/16 Jessica Parent Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Sprint
1/29/16 Caroline Schuitema Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Sprint
1/29/16 Jordan Rudinsky Legal Assistant Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP Sprint
01/21/16 Melissa Newman Vice President - Federal Policy and Regulatory Affairs CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/21/16 Jeffrey Lanning Vice President CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/15/16 Carolyn Hammack Director-Public Policy CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/15/16 Gary Kepley Director-Regulatory Operations CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/15/16 Christy Londerholm Director-Regulatory Operations CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/15/16 Glenda Weibel Federal Docket Manager CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/14/16 Craig Brown Senior Associate General Counsel CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/14/16 Candace Mowers Public Policy Manager CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/14/16 Marjorie Herlth Paralegal CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/14/16 Ross Dino Director Fed. Resource Center CenturyLink CenturyLink
01/13/16 Brian W. Murray Partner Wilkinson Barker Knauer, LLP CenturyLink & Frontier
01/13/16 Frank W. Krogh Of Counsel Wilkinson Barker Knauer, LLP CenturyLink & Frontier
01/13/16 Jennifer L. Oberhausen Attorney Wilkinson Barker Knauer, LLP CenturyLink & Frontier
01/13/16 Russell P. Hanser Partner Wilkinson Barker Knauer, LLP CenturyLink & Frontier
01/11/16 Joshua M. Bobeck Of Counsel Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP TDS Metrocom, LLC, LTS Buyer LLC (On behalf of its Subsidiaries)
01/08/16 Eric J. Branfman Partner Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP TDS Metrocom, LLC, LTS Buyer LLC (On behalf of its Subsidiaries)
01/08/16 Tamar E. Finn Partner Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP TDS Metrocom, LLC, LTS Buyer LLC (On behalf of its Subsidiaries)
01/08/16 M. Renee Britt Senior Paralegal Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP TDS Metrocom, LLC LTS Buyer LLC (On behalf of its Subsidiaries)
01/05/16 James Appleby Economist Sprint Sprint
01/05/16 Chris Frentrup Senior Economist Sprint Sprint
01/05/16 Thomas Fulton Consultant Thomas Fulton Sprint
01/05/16 Margaret Pringle Independent Consultant   Sprint

12/29/15

Walter Anderson

Partner

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Jennifer Bagg

Attorney

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

V. Shiva Goel

Associate Attorney

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Carltin Jean Juricic

Legal Assistant

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Paul Margie

Attorney

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

John T. Nakahata

Partner

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation and Windstream

12/29/15

Xixi Tian

Associate

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

April Smith

Legal Assistant

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Alexandra Tate

Legal Assistant

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation and Windstream

12/29/15

Kara Trivolis

Legal Assistant

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Stanley M. Besen

 

 

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Sarah M. Bosely

Consultant

Self Employed

Consultant to Sprint

12/29/15

Susan Gately

Owner

SM Gately Consulting LLC

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Mitchell Levy

Research Analyst

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Sera McCarthy

Admin Assistant

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Bridger Mitchell

Economist

 

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

David Sappington

Professor of Economics

University of Florida

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Jeremy Verlinda

Senior Associate

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Melissa Wang

Research Analyst

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

James Wieler

Research Analyst

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Robert Wilson

Principal

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

William Zarakas

Principal

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Weichen Zhac

Research Analyst

The Brattle Group

Sprint Corporation

12/29/15

Henry Shi

Associate

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Windstream

12/29/15

Elizabeth Uzelac

Associate

Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP

Windstream

12/29/15

Jennifer Rodden

Attorney

Kelley Drye & Warren LLP

Counsel for XO Communications

12/16/15 A. Richard Metzger, Jr. Partner Lawler, Metzger, Keeney & Logan Sprint
12/16/15 Emily J. H. Daniels Partner Lawler, Metzger, Keeney & Logan Sprint
12/16/15

Pamela S. Miranda

Associate Lawler, Metzger, Keeney & Logan Sprint
12/16/15 Ruth E. Holder Legal Specialist Lawler, Metzger, Keeney & Logan Sprint
12/16/15 Erica A. Bettenhausen Paralegal Lawler, Metzger, Keeney & Logan Sprint
12/16/15 Laura Johnson Legal Assistant Lawler, Metzger, Keeney & Logan Sprint
12/15/15 Thomas Cohen Attorney Kelley Drye & Warren LLP XO
12/15/15 Edward A. Yorkgitis, Jr. Attorney Kelley Drye & Warren LLP XO
12/15/15 Marisa Lorenzo Attorney Kelley Drye & Warren LLP XO

12/11/15

Scott H. Angstreich

Partner

Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel

Verizon

12/11/15

Evan T. Leo

Partner

Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel

Verizon

12/11/15

Thomas B. Bennett

Associate

Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel

Verizon

12/11/15

Curtis L. Groves

Asst Genl Counsel

Verizon

Verizon

12/11/15

Frederick E. Moacdieh

Exec Dir, Fed Reg & Legal Affairs

Verizon

Verizon

12/11/15

Maggie McCready

VP, Fed Reg & Legal Affairs

Verizon

Verizon

12/11/15

Debra P. Dexter

Assoc. Dir., Fed Reg & Legal Affairs

Verizon

Verizon

12/11/15

Jonathan Baker

Professor of Law

American Univ Washington College of Law

Level 3
Windstream
XO

12/11/15

Erica Benton

Econ Consultant

FTI Consulting

Level 3
Windstream
XO

12/11/15

Eugene Orlov

Econ Consultant

FTI Consulting

Level 3
Windstream
XO

12/11/15

Otto Hansen

Econ Consultant

FTI Consulting

Level 3
Windstream
XO

12/11/15

Alexandra Lee

Econ Analyst

FTI Consulting

Level 3
Windstream
XO

12/11/15

Paul Salasznyk

Founder

P2S Analytics

Level 3

12/11/15

Thomas Jones

Partner

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Birch
BT Americas
EarthLink
Granite Tel
INCOMPAS
Level 3

12/11/15

Michael Jones

Special Counsel

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Birch
BT Americas
EarthLink
Granite Tel
INCOMPAS
Level 3

12/11/15

Mia Guizzetti Hayes

Associate

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Birch
BT Americas
EarthLink
Granite Tel
INCOMPAS
Level 3

12/11/15

Alison Glusman

Associate

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Birch
BT Americas
EarthLink
Granite Tel
INCOMPAS
Level 3

12/11/15

Stephanie Power

Associate

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Birch
BT Americas
EarthLink
Granite Tel
INCOMPAS
Level 3

12/11/15

Alexander Moyer

Law Clerk

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Birch
BT Americas
EarthLink
Granite Tel
INCOMPAS
Level 3

12/11/15

Heather Gale

Legal Assistant

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Birch
BT Americas
EarthLink
Granite Tel
INCOMPAS
Level 3

12/09/15 Christopher T. Shenk Attorney Sidley Austin AT&T
12/09/15 James F. Bendernagel, Jr. Attorney Sidley Austin AT&T
12/09/15 James P. Young Attorney Sidley Austin AT&T
12/09/15 Jacqueline G. Cooper Attorney Sidley Austin AT&T
12/09/15 Richard E. Young Attorney Sidley Austin AT&T
12/09/15 Kyle Fiet Attorney Sidley Austin AT&T
12/09/15 Marc Korman Attorney Sidley Austin AT&T
12/09/15 Mark A. Israel Exec. VP Compass Lexecon AT&T
12/09/15 Glenn A. Woroch Sr. Consultant Compass Lexecon AT&T
12/09/15 Robert Calzaretta Sr. Analyst Compass Lexecon AT&T
12/09/15 Robert Oandasan Economist Compass Lexecon AT&T
12/09/15 Caroline R. Van Wie AVP AT&T AT&T
12/09/15 Ola Oyefusi Dir.-Regulatory AT&T AT&T

 

 

Designation Order – the Data and Information Request Template

With regard to the Designation Order noted above, Bureau staff prepared a Business Data Services (Special Access) Tariff Investigation Data Template (Template) to facilitate the incumbent LECs’ responses to the request for data. It provides a format that enables the incumbent LECs to submit complete and uniform responses to the data and information requests. Here is the link to access the Template: xls

The Template should be used for responding to questions in paragraphs 28, 29, 63, 64, 65, 69, 70, 71, 77, 81, 84, 90, and 100 in the Designation Order. The instructions for each table in the Template cross-reference the relevant paragraph in the Order. The Template also seeks narrative responses to some questions, which must be submitted in a separate Word document accompanying the submission of the Template.

Note that other questions in paragraphs 67, 68, 78, 80, 83, 101, and 105 of the Designation Order are not included in the Template because they consist only of narrative questions, although data may be part of the response. Responses to those questions also must be included in the separate Word document accompanying the submission of the Template.

Narrative Responses

The responses to all narrative questions must be submitted in a Word document and follow the sequential order in which they appear in the Designation Order.  If a question in the Template calls for a narrative response, respondents must note in the Template that the response is provided in the separate Word document.

To ensure narrative responses are clearly identified in their submissions, incumbent LECs must provide the following information at the beginning of each response:  the corresponding paragraph number in the Designation Order, the question to be answered, the corresponding table number, and the variable identifier in the Template, as applicable.  For example:  "Paragraph 77 of the Order.  Narrative description of how the shortfall penalty was calculated for this shortfall.  Table VI.  Variable Identifier 8(ii)."

Note also that DS1 channel terminations and DS3 channel terminations here refer to all channel terminations that are not part of the transport function.  TDM-based business data (special access) services other than DS1/DS3 channel terminations are referred to as “all other business data services.”  This category includes transport (which includes, for example, channel mileage and channel mileage termination).

Bureau/Office: 

Updated: 
Tuesday, July 26, 2016