The Global Strategies and Negotiation Division serves as the organization within the Commission responsible for all intergovernmental leadership, negotiation, and representational functions. As such, the Division oversees the Commission's global participation in:

  1. International organizations and multilateral conferences such as the International Telecommunications Union (ITU), including World Radiocommunication Conferences, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), and other United Nations agencies and meetings;
    Meeting with Central Asian Regulatory Authorities
    Photo 3 from ITU PP14, credit: ITU/C. Montesano Casillas
    ITU-R SG 6 Emmy Award Recognition
    Photo 3 from ITU PP14, credit: ITU/C. Montesano Casillas
    Leading ITU Deliberations
    Regulatory bilateral Argentina
  2. Regional organizations, such as the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation forum (APEC), the Inter-American Telecommunications Commission of the Organization of American States(CITEL), , the South African Development Community (SADC); as well as,
  3. Cross-border negotiations with Canada, Mexicoand Caribbean.

In addition, the Division oversees official bilateral meetings with other countries, as well as visits to the Commission by foreign regulators, organizations, and other government officials.  The Division is responsible for performing economic and policy analyses for the Bureau concerning international communications markets and services. Further, it also conducts research and studies concerning international regulatory trends and their implications for U.S. policy.

Fax: +1 202 418 0398

Front Office

Olga Madruga-Forti, Chief
Roxanne McElvane Webber, Deputy Chief
Larry Olson, Assistant Chief, Engineering

Cross Border, Negotiations & Treaty Compliance Branch

Ann Gallagher,Chief

International Radiocommuncation Branch

Dante Ibarra, Chief

Multilateral & Regional Affairs Branch

Kelly O'Keefe, Chief
Name Telephone E-mail
Olson, Larry W. 202-418-2142
Parker, Christina 202-418-2321
Olga Madruga-Forti 202-418-2489
Shields, Janice 202-418-2153
Bell, Louis 202-418-1641
Gallagher, Ann 202 418-2716
Ghavami, Shahnaz 202-418-0740
Grizzle, John 202-418-2727
Jackson, Michelle 202-418-0360
Lagerwerff, Charlene 202-418-1349
Lim, Jae 202-418-2899
Lucey, Thomas 202-418-2161
McLuckie, James 202-418-2149
Moss, Brandon 202-418-2213
Nguyen, Kim 202-418-2728
Ibarra, Dante 202-418-0610
Yang, Allen K. 202-418-0738
Multilateral & Regional Affairs Branch
Carter, Brian 202-418-1334
Cutts, Barbara 202-418-1116
Dekanic, Ena 202-418-3628 Ena.
Duwadi, Kiran 202-418-7053
Ellis-Cheek, Imani 202-418-1028
McElvane, Roxanne 202-418-1489
Mullinix, Michael 202-418-0491
O'Keefe, Kelly 202-418-2328
Pegues, Andrew 202-418-8185
Weisler, Tracy 202-418-0744