We further stated that "eliminating the one-year construction requirement will provide licensees with greater flexibility in selecting service options, obtaining financing, selecting equipment, and other considerations related to construction of their systems." More recently, the Bureau waived the three-year construction benchmark date for all licenses because it would have been unreasonable and contrary to the public interest to enforce the benchmark while relevant Commission policy was subject to review in this rulemaking proceeding. 42. Discussion. Section 309(j)(3) of the Communications Act states, in part, that when designing competitive bidding systems, "the Commission shall include safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of the spectrum . . . ." In addition, Section 309(j)(4)(B) provides that the Commission shall promote investment in, and rapid deployment of, new technologies and services by means of performance requirements, such as deadlines and penalties for performance failures.