Finally, on January 16, 1997, Savannah Independent PCS Corporation filed a petition for reconsideration challenging the specific interest rate applicable under the Note and Security Agreement for broadband PCS licenses conditionally granted on September 17, 1996. 4. Discussion. Section 405(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, provides that "[a] petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report or action complained of." Section 1.4(b) of the Commission's Rules defines the date on which public notice of Commission action is given as the date on which the Public Notice announcing such action is released.