700 MHz RPC Directory

Region 1: Alabama

Richard Ranson
Chairperson
The University of Alabama - Public Safety Administration
7400 Richard M. Piere Pkwy - Rm 400, Northport, AL 35473
Phone: 205-347-1033

Robert J. Manning
Vice Chair
Radio Network Manager, Birmingham 911 District
711 19th St N, Birmingham, AL  35203
Phone: 251-800-6587
Email: rjackson@mccd911.com

Ernie Blair
Treasurer
Huntsville Madison County E 911
5827 Oakwood Rd NW, Huntsville, AL 35806-1529
Phone: 256-722-7341
Email: eblair@madco911.com

Michael Lee
Secretary
Jefferson County 911 Emergency Communications District
2659 Center Point Pkwy, Birmingham, AL 35215
Phone:  205-783-1702
Email:  leemg@jeffcoal911.org


Region 2: Alaska

Eric Shakespeare
Chairman
Communications Engineer, State of Alaska
Office of Information Technology
5900 East Tudor Rd Anchorage AK  95507-1245
Phone: 907-269-5772
Fax: 907-269-5562
Email: eric.shakespeare@alaska.gov

Jason Beach
Vice Chairman
Communications Foreman, Municipality of Anchorage
3601 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr Ave. Anchorage AK  99507
Phone:  907-343-8365
Fax:  907-343-82201
Email:  jason.beach@anchorageak.gov

Region 3: Arizona
 
Stuart Snow
Chairman
City of Phoenix ITS Radio Services
Phone:   602-262-7034
 
Mark Openshaw
Vice Chairman
Fire Chief Ft McDowell Yavapai Nation
Phone:   520-796-5911
 
Steve Powell
Secretary/Treasurer
Phone:  480-312-7262
Email: spowell@scottsdaleaz.gov
 

Region 4: Arkansas
 
J.M. Rowe
Acting Chair
716 Brady Mt Cutoff,  Royal, AR  71968
Phone:  501-282-1580

Region 5: California-South
 
David Buchanan
Chairperson
11009 Hawkridge Rd., Yucaipa, CA 92399
Phone:  909-633-9336

Region 6: California-North
 
John Lemmon
Chairperson
Retired State of California
 
Diana Garcia
Vice Chair
Retired State of California
Email:  diana.garcia@mac.com
 
Karl Grover
Secretary
City of Roseville
Email:  kgrover@roseville.ca.us
 

Region 7: Colorado
 
Edward Boyer
ChairpersonCity &Coun
Office of Information Technology, Communication Services
601 E. 18th Ave., Suite 250, Denver, CO 80203
Phone:  303-866-2244
Mobile:  303-881-2480
 
Myron Kissinger
Vice Chairperson
City & County of Denver/Electronic Engineering Bureau
2100 31th St, Denver, CO 80216
Phone:  720-865-0062
Mobile:  303-921-1792
 
Katie Hummel
Secretary
Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office
13101 E Broncos Pkwy, Centennial, CO  80112
Phone:   720-874-3720
Mobile:   720-6725808
 
David Hayes
Treasurer
Louisville Police Department 992 W Via Appia Way Louisville, CO 80027
Phone:  303-335-4633
Mobile: 303-859-1209

Region 8: New York-Metropolitan

Maribel Martinez-Bradwell
Chair
New York State Police, Radio Engineer
1220 Washington Ave. State Campus, Building 22 Albany, NY 12226
phone:  (518) 457-8995
email:  Maribel.Martinez-Bradwell@troopers.ny.gov

Michael Postel
Vice Chair
Police Communications Systems Director, Suffolk County Police Department
30 Yaphank Ave., Yaphank, NY  11980
phone:  (631) 852-6431
email: michael.postel@suffolkcountyny.gov

Seth Needleman
Treasurer
Clarkstown Police Department
20 Maple Ave, New City, NY  10956
email:  s.needleman@clarkstownpd.org

David K. Stern
Secretary
V-COMM, L.L.C.
2147 Route 27, Suite 102 Edison, NJ 08817
phone:  (609) 655-1200, ext. 323
email:  david.stern@vcomm-eng.com

 


Region 9: Florida
 
Jason S. Matthews
Chairperson
Lake County Sherrff's Office
360 West Ruby St., Travares, FL  32778
phone:  352-742-3940
 
Gary Gray
Vice Chair
City of Fort Lauderdale Telecommunications
812 NW 6th Ave, Unit C, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Phone: 954-828-5762

 

Region 10: Georgia

Howell McKinno
Chairperson
800 MHz Coordinator, Athens-Clarke County
3035 Lexington Rd, Athens, GA  30605
Phone:  706-613-3710
Mobile:  706-340-0314
Email:  chairregion10rpc2021@gmail.com

Mike Ward
Vice Chair
152 N Marietta Pkwy, Marietta, GA  30060
Phone:  770-499-4115
Mobile:  404-402-2231
Email:  vicechairregion10rpc2021@gmail.com
 

Region 11: Hawaii
 
Warren Izumigawa
Chairperson
801 S. Beretania St., Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone:  808-723-8860
Fax: 808-831-7210
 
Walter H. Pacheco
Vice Chairperson
Maui Police Department
55 Mahalani St. Wailuku, HI  96793
Phone:  808-270-6529
Fax:  808-442-1130

Region 12: Idaho
 
Karl Rudorf
Chairman
Public Safety Radio Network Administrator
945 E. Pine Ave. Meridian, ID  83642
Phone: 208-577-3618 or 208-859-8972   
 
Collin McRoy
Vice Chairman
Communications Services Lead Administrator
Kootenai County Sheriff's Office Support Services Bureau Communications Section
3380 N. Julia St., P.O. Box 9000, Coeur d'Alene, ID  83816
Office:  208-446-1855
Mobile:  208-292-7001
Fax:  208-664-4064
Email:  cmcroy@kcgov.us
 

Region 13: Illinois (all except area in Region 54)
 
William J. Carter
Chairperson
Phone:   312-814-5208
Mobile:   312-793-7267
 
Steve Rauter
Secretary
Phone:  815-409-0630
Email:  serkits@comcast.net

Region 14: Indiana (all except area in Region 54)

Douglas B. Cochrane
Chair
State of Indiana - Integrated Public Safety Commission IGCN
Room N340, 100 North Senate Ave, Indianapolis, IN  46204
Phone: 317-234-4205
Fax: 317-234-6514
Email: dcochrane@ipsc.in.gov


Region 15: Iowa
 
Rob Dehnert
Chairperson
City of West Des Moines-Westcom
PO Box 65320, West Des Moines, IA 50265-0320
Phone: 515-273-0762
 
Chris Maiers
Vice Chairperson
Statewide Interoperability Coordinator Interoperability
Communications Bureau, Iowa Department of Public Safety
215 E 7th St, Suite 450, Des Moines, IA  50309
Phone: 515-725-6108
 
Curtis Poin
Secretary
Senior Project Manager-Office of Planning & Development
Polk County Sheriff's Office
1985 NE 51st Place, Des Moines, IA 50313
Phone: 515-286-3945

Region 16: Kansas
 
Jason Bryant
State of Kansas
Statewide Interoperability Coordinator (SWIC)
Mobile:  785-452-0974
 
Stanley Blanchard
NCE Vice-Chairman
SCECC Radio Communications Service
320 South Kansas Ave #300, Topeka, Kansas 66603
Phone:  785-368-2368 or 2371
Fax: 785-368-2372
Mobile:  785-224-4029

Region 17: Kentucky
 
Michael B. Marshall
Chairperson
APCO/Special Projects Coordinator KSP Communications and Computer Technologies
94 Airport Rd, Frankfort, KY 40601
Phone:  502-782-2063
Mobile:  502-229-1090

Region 18: Louisiana
 
Michael Musselman
Chairperson
St. George Fire Protection District
14100 Airline Hwy., Baton Rouge, LA 70817-6240
Phone 225-389-2057
Fax: 225- 389-2049
 
William Vincent
Vice-Chairperson
Lafayette Parish Communication District (Retired)
300 Millcreek Rd. Lafayette, LA  70508-7764
Phone:  337-288-8566

Region 19: New England
 
Jerry Zarwanski
Chairperson
Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, Office of Statewide Emergency Telecommunications
1111 Country Club Road Middletown, CT 06457-9294
Phone:  860-685-8157
Fax:  860-685-8363
 
John Ruggiero
Vice-Chairperson
Massachusetts State Police
470 Worcester Rd, Framingham, MA  01702-5309
Phone:  508-820-2222
Fax: 508-820-2359
 
James (Jim) Kowalik
Secretary
Emergency Services and Communications Incident Planning and Operations Center
110 Smokey Bear Blvd, Concord NH  03301
Phone:  603-223-2821
Email:  james.kowalik@dos.nh.gov

Region 20: District of Columbia, Maryland and Northern Virginia

Charles V. Bryson
Chairperson  
5740 Executive Dr., Suite 110 Catonsville, MD  21228
phone: 410-807-8102
email: charles.bryson@maryland.gov

Charles Locke
Vice Chair
3613 Jermantown Rd, Fairfax, VA  22030
phone: 703-342-2630
email: charles.locke@fairfaxcounty.gov

John Anderson
Secretary  
phone: 703-851-5459
email: janderson@altairsllc.com

Region 21: Michigan
 
Keith M. Bradshaw
Chair
Michigan Public Safety Communications System
42145 West Seven Mile Road, Northville, MI  48167
Phone:  248-380-1080
 

Region 22: Minnesota
 
Dave Pagel
Chairman
Office of Statewide Radio Communications, Minnesota Department of Transportation
1500 W CR B2, Roseville, MN 55113 
Phone:  651-234-7970

Region 23: Mississippi

Donald W. Loper
Chairman
3893 Highway 468 West Pearl, Mississippi 39208
Phone:   601-933-2603

Region 24: Missouri

Scott Bigham 
Chairperson
1503 Benton Dr - Macon, MO  63552
phone: 660-415-0014
email: bighams@apcointl.org


Region 25: Montana
 
Dale Osborne
Chairperson
Montana Highway Patrol
2550 Prospect, Helena, MT
Phone:  406-444-4274
 
Jack Spillman
Vice Chairperson
625 Timberwolf Parkway, Kailspel, MT 59901
Phone:  406-758-2117

Elizabeth Wing Spooner
Secretary
Public Safety Communications Bureau, State of Montana
P.O. Box 200115, Helena, MT 59620-0115
Phone:  406-444-2491
Email: espooner@mt.gov
 


Region 26: Nebraska
 
Michael Jeffres
Chairperson
Office of the CIO
501 S. 14th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone:  402-416-8144
Fax: 402-471-3414

Region 27: Nevada
 
Melissa Lawney
Chairman
Regional Communications Coordinator | Technology Services Department
230 Edison Way, Reno, NV 89502
Phone:  775-858-5952
 
Jacob Grivette
Vice-Chair
Traffic Operations Division, Nevada Department of Transportation
1263 South Stewart St., Carson City, NV  89712
Phone:  775-888-7884
Email:  jgrivette@dot.nv.gov
 

Region 28: Eastern Pennsylvania, Southern New Jersey and Delaware

Thomas Kadunce
Chairperson
Phone:  302-480-3654
Email: thomas.kadunce@polytech.k12.de.us

Richard Lohwasser
Vice Chair
Assistant Director or Technical Services, Emergency Communications Division
911 Montgomery County Dept of Public Safety
50 Eagleville Rd., Eagleville, PA  19403
Phone: 610-684-1000 x235
Email:  rlohwass@montcopa.org

Jim Shelton
Secretary
V-COMM, L.L.C.
736 Springdale Dr., Suite 300, Exton, PA  19341
Phone: 610-684-1000 x235
Email:  jim.shelton@vcomm-eng.com

David K. Stern
Technical Subcommittee Chair
V-COMM, L.L.C.
2147 Route 27, Suite 102, Edison, NJ  08817
Phone: 609-655-1200 x235
Email:  david.stern@vcomm-eng.com


Region 29: New Mexico

Philip Salazar
Chairperson
Email:  PhilSalazar251@yahoo.com

James Maxon
Vice Chairperson
Email: jmaxon@sandovalcountynm.gov

Tom Reese Janca
Secretary
Chief Communications Engineer
Catron County- Contractor
Phone: 575-533-6617
Email: greenlion@halfwavelength.com


Region 30: New York-Albany

Larissa Guedko
Chairperson
Office of Interoperable and Emergency Communications, New York State Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Services
Harriman State Campus Building 7A Suite 710, 1220 Washington Ave, Albany, NY 12242
Phone:  518-322-4911
Email: Larissa.Guedko@dshes.ny.gov

Brian LaFlure
Vice Chairperson
Warren County Office of Emergency Services
1340n State Rt. 9, Lake George, NY  12845
Phone:  518-761-6537
Mobile:  518-361-0132
Email:  laflureb@warrencountyny.gov


Region 31: North Carolina
 
Michael T. Hodgson
Chairperson
North Carolina Department of Public Safety, State Highway Patrol
3318 Garner Road, Bldg #2, Raleigh, NC 27610-5618
Phone:  919-662-4440
Fax: 919-662-4442

Region 32: North Dakota
 
Darin Anderson
Chair
Public Safety Programs Manager/ND Statewide Interoperability Coordinator (SWIC)
Phone: 701-328-1104 
Email: darinanderson@nd.gov

Jennifer Moeller
Vice Chair
ND Division of State Radio Communications
Phone: 701-328-8151
Fax: 701-328-8181
Email: jmoeller@nd.gov

Region 33: Ohio
 
Robert M. Bill
Chairperson
MARCS Program Office
4200 Surface Road, Columbus, OH 43228
Phone:  614-995-0063
 
Matthew D. Franke
Vice-Chairperson
Butler County Government Services Center 315 High Street, Hamilton, OH 45011-6016
Phone: 513-887-3409

Region 34: Oklahoma
 
Scott Walsh
Chairperson
100 North Midwest Blvd., Midwest City, OK 73110
Phone:  405-739-1372
Mobile:  405-626-7862
 
Martin T. Vinson
Technical Committee Chairperson
10609 Turnberry Ln, Oklahoma City, OK  73170
Phone: 870-209-3088
 
Michael Wright
Vice-Chairperson
City of Tulsa
3411 N Columbia Ave Tulsa, OK 74014
Phone:  918-591-4146
 

Region 35: Oregon
 
John Harstock
Chairman
Clackamas 800 Radio Group
11300 SE Fuller Rd, Milwaukie, OR 97222
Phone:  503-780-4806
 
Kurt Chandler
Oregon Dept. of Transportation, Wireless Communications Section
455 Airport Rd SE Building C, Salem, OR 97301
Phone:  503-986-2893

Region 36: Pennsylvania (all except area in Region 28)

Robert L. Barnham
Interim Chairperson
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Director, Statewide Radio Network Division
8001 Bretz Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17112
Phone:  717-346-8058
Fax: 717-772-8097
Email: rbarnham@pa.gov


Region 37: South Carolina
 
Linn Skipper
Chairman
Radio System Manager City of Sumter Police Department
335 N. Lafayette Dr. Sumter  SC, 29150
Phone:   803-983-1041
email:  lskipper@sumter-sc.com
 
John Carter
Vice-Chair
Electronics/Communications Manager
Department of Public Safety Communications York County Government
149 West Black Street  PO Box 12430 Rock Hill SC, 29730
Phone:   803-909-7504
Mobile:  803-230-0909
Richard Weaver
Technical Committee Chair
South Carolina Department of Administration
4430 Broad River Rd. Columbia SC  29210
Phone:  (803) 896-5238
Mobile:  (803) 609-2801
 

Region 38: South Dakota
 
Todd Dravland
Convener State of South Dakota, Radio Communications
500 E. Capitol, Pierre, SD 57501-5070
Phone:  605-773-4635
Fax: 605-773-4629

Region 39: Tennessee
 
Jody Clinard
Chair
Radio Communications, Division Manager
Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County Information Technology Services Department
700 2nd Avenue South, Suite 301, P.O. Box 196300 Nashville, TN 37219-6300
Phone: 615-862-5122
Mobile: 615-566-2461
Email: Jody.Clinard@nashville.gov

John O'Connor
Vice-Chair
Manager, Communications Maintenance
City of Memphis
79 S Flicker St Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: 901-320-5330
Mobile: 901-569-2776
FirstNet: 901-722-1111
Email: John.OConnor@memphistn.gov

John W. Johnson
Secretary
State of Tennessee, (Retired) Public Safety Radio Communications Specialist
4130 Azalea Court Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Phone: 615-604-3683
Email: publicsafetyradio@comcast.net
 


Region 40: Texas-Dallas
 
Jonathan "CJ" Holt
Chair
Radio Systems Manager Information & Technology Services
3131 Dawson Dallas, Texas  75226
Phone: 214-670-7979
Mobile: 817-988-2408
 
Barry Turner
Vice Chair
Manager Radio Operations
Public Safety Technology
Frisco Police Department
Phone: 214-334-6847
Email: bturner@friscotexas.gov

Region 41: Utah

Brad Morris
Chairperson
461 Stewart Dr. Box A-14 Ogden, UT  84404
Phone: 801-633-2387
Fax: 801-393-3414
 

Region 42: Virginia (all except area in Region 20)

Curtis J. Shaffer
Chairperson
Hanover County Emergency Communications Department
PO Box 470 7501 Library Drive, Hanover, VA 23069
phone:  804-365-6142
email: cjshaffer@hanovercounty.gov

Rodney W. Thompson
Vice - Chairperson
Roanoke County Comm-IT Communications Coordinator
5925 Cove Road, Roanoke, VA. 24019
phone: 540-777-8556
fax: 540-777-9771
Email: rthompson@roanokecountyva.gov


Region 43: Washington
 
Tim McDowell
Chairperson
Washington State Department of Transportation
Phone: 360-705-7028
Email:  mcdowet@wsdot.wa.gov

Spencer Bahner K7SLB
Vice Chairperson
City of Seattle, Department of Information Technology Radio Manager and Communications 
1933 Minor Avenue, Seattle, WA 98101
Phone:  206-386-1213
Fax: 206-386-1217
 
Paul Ross
Secretary 
Stantec
4100 194th St SW Suite 400 Lynnwood WA  98036-4613
phone: 206-224-3684 
mobile: 206-510-7285 
email: paul.roos@stantec.com

Region 44: West Virginia
 
David W. Saffel
Chairperson
West Virginia State Police 1300 Harrison Ave., Elkins, WV 26241
Phone:  304-637-0200
Fax: 304-637-0203
 
Region 45: Wisconsin (all except area in Region 54)
 
Russell Schreiner
Chairperson
Sheboygan County Communication Council Chairman
415 W Barry Ave. Port Washington, WI 53074
Phone:  920-207-5895

George Macias
Vice Chairperson
Communications & Electronics Technician/COMT
Sheboygan County Sheriff's Office
525 North 6th St. Sheboygan, WI  53081
Phone:  920-459-0558
Mobile:  920-889-4720
Email:  george.macias@ sheboygancounty.com
 
James Langer
Secretary
Communications & Electronics Technician/COMT
Sheboygan Police Department
1315 North 23rd St. Sheboygan, WI  53081
Phone: 920-459-3351
Mobile: 920-980-2942
Email:  james.langer@sheyboyganwi.gov
 
James Westover
Frequency Specialist
COML/COMT, Wisconsin State Patrol Headquarters
Email:  jamesl2.westover@dot.wi.gov
 

Region 46: Wyoming

Nathan Smolinski
Chair  
Emergency Communications - Telecommunications Program Manager
Wyoming Department of Transportation
5300 Bishop Blvd Cheyenne, WY  82009 
Phone: 307-777-4224
Mobile:  307-274-5402
Email: nathan.smolinski@wyo.gov

Region 47: Puerto Rico
 
Ferdinand Cedeno
Chairperson
Puerto Rico Highway and Transportation Authority
PO Box 3858, Bayamon Gardens Station, Bayamon, PR 00958
Phone:  787-504-7110
Fax: 787-721-7105

Region 48: US Virgin Islands
 
Ruben Molloy
Chairperson
8000 Nisky Shopping Center Suite 600, St. Thomas VI 00802
Phone: 340-774-1013
Fax: 340-774-1490

Region 49: Texas-Austin
 
Brad Bearden
Chairperson
Phone: 512-413-2091
 
Mike Simpson
Secretary
City of Austin Wireless Communication Services Division
1006 Smith Rd, Austin, TX  78721 
Phone: 512-972-3232
Mobile: 512-413-4009 
Email: mike.simpson@austintexas.gov

Region 50: Texas-El Paso

B. John McDaniel
Chairperson/Convenor
phone: 432-638-7748
email:  bjohn@bjmcdaniel.net

Mike Simpson
Vice Chairperson/Deputy Convenor
Wireless Program Services Manager
City of Austin Wireless Communication Services
phone:  512-972-3232
email: mike.simpson@austintexas.gov


Region 51: Texas-Houston

Robert Howard 
Chairperson  
Harris County Radio Services
2318 Greens Rd., Houston, TX 77032  
phone: 713-274-8804 
email: robert.howard@itc.hctx.net

Greg Jurrens
Vice Chairperson  
Harris County Radio Services
2318 Greens Rd., Houston, TX 77032   
phone: 713-274-8925
email: greg.jurrens@cts.hctx.net


Region 52: Texas-Lubbock
 
John Kiehl
Chairperson
Regional Services Director
Panhandle Regional Planning Commission
415 SW 8th Ave, Amarillo, TX  73101-2215
Phone: 806-372-3381
Fax:  806-373-3268

Region 53: Texas-San Antonio
 
Robert M. Adelman
Chairperson
Special Projects & Technology Officer
Olmos Park Police Department
phone: 210-300-7101
 
Randy Ashely
Vice-Chairperson
Communications Manager
City of McAllen
phone:  956-681-1444
mobile:  956-607-3250
email:  rashley@mcallen.net
 
Joseph (Joe) Deuel
Secretary
Radio Services Manager | Engineering & Transport Services
CPS Energy
phone: 210-335-5916
mobile: 210-428-9944
email:  jdeuel@cpsenergy.com
 
 

Region 54: Chicago-Metropolitan
 
Chris Kindelspire
Chairperson
Grundy 911
Phone: 815-405-0998
 
Carl Guse
Vice-Chair
Phone: 920-210-4455
Email:  crguse@gmail.com

Region 55: New York-Buffalo

Steven C. Sharpe
Chairperson
Genesee County, Director of Emergency Communications
165 Park Road, Batavia, NY 14020
Phone: 585-345-3000 ext. 3400
Fax: 585-343-9129
 
Mr. Marc Kasprzak 
Vice-Chairperson  
Niagara County
Director of Emergency Communications
PO Box 496, 5526 Niagara Street Extension Lockport, NY 14095
Phone: 716-438-3138
Email: marc.kasprzak@nagaracounty.com
 
Allen Turner
Secretary
Orleans Count, Communications Coordinator
13925 Route 31 Albion NY  14411
 Phone:  585-590-4171
Fax:  585-589-6761
Email:  allen.turner@orleanscountyny.gov

Tags: 

Updated: 
Monday, November 14, 2022