Updated on August 10, 2016

Are non-U.S. citizens eligible for the program?

According to the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-74, Div. C, Title VII, § 704 (12/23/2011), if you are not a U.S. citizen you may be eligible for federal employment if you meet one of the following exceptions:

  • Lawful permanent residents who are seeking citizenship as outlined in 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3)(B);
  • Individuals who are admitted refugees under 8 U.S.C. 1157 or granted asylum under 8 U.S.C. 1158 who have filed a declaration of intention to become a lawful permanent resident and then a citizen when eligible; or
  • Individuals who owe allegiance to the United States (e.g., nationals of American Samoa, Swains Island)

In addition to meeting one of the above criteria, applicants are still subject to the requirements of immigration laws. You must provide documentation supporting your eligibility prior to being hired. For more information about citizenship requirements for federal employment, please visit the Office of Personnel Management's website at http://www.usajobs.gov/ResourceCenter/Index/508/NonCitizensEmployment#icc. Assuming you meet the criteria outlined and the specific Honors Program eligibility requirements you may be considered for the Honors Program. If you have additional questions about the eligibility of non-U.S. citizens, please contact Sheila Shipp in the Office of Human Resources at (202) 418-0148 or at sheila.shipp@fcc.gov.

Do I need to be admitted to the bar to participate in the Honors Program?

When we accept applications from graduating and recently graduated law students, we do not require that they be admitted yet to any state bar. However, all participants must be admitted to a state bar within 14 months of becoming an FCC employee.

Normally, when we accept applications from judicial law clerks or experienced attorneys, they must be admitted to the bar before beginning employment with the FCC.

Do I need to be licensed to practice law in D.C. to participate in the program or to be employed by the FCC?

No. FCC attorneys may be admitted to the bar of any state and need not be admitted to the D.C. bar.

When we accept applications from graduating and recently graduated law students, we do not require that they be admitted yet to any state bar. However, all participants must be admitted to a state bar within 14 months of becoming an FCC employee.

When is the next application deadline?

We will accept applications from graduating law students and judicial clerks serving in the 2016-17 judicial term through September 26, 2016. For more information, go to www.fcc.gov/attorneyhonorsprogram.

I am graduating from law school in December 2016. Can I apply to the Fall 2017 Honors Program?

Yes. We expect that Fall 2017 program participants will start work in September 2017. Earlier start dates may be available, depending on the FCC's budget and needs, but participants generally should not expect to be able to start work before September 2017.

I already graduated from law school and am not clerking for a judge this judicial term (2016-17). Am I eligible to participate in the Attorney Honors Program?

At this time, we are only taking applications from graduating law students and judicial clerks. We will update our program information if there is a separate application window for other applicants.

When will I hear back from the FCC about my application?

You should receive an acknowledgement by email that we have received your application shortly after receipt. We anticipate that during October, we will begin selecting candidates for interviews to take place in October (and if needed, November), and hope to begin making offers before the end of the year. This tentative timeline is subject to change.